In re Jose C. CA2/7
[…] Unlike in Robert G., the conduct constituting the Penal Code section 626.10, subdivision (a), violation was well within the language of the original petition, which provided Jose the requisite notice. To the extent Jose was in any way misled by the citation to subdivision (b), the court was prepared to allow additional time to further prepare his defense. The court did not violate Jose’s due process rights in permitting the amendment. (Cf. Pen. Code, § 960 “[n]o accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the 5 4 defendant upon the merits”]; People v.