In re Jose C. CA2/7
[…] The court stated it would grant a continuance if one was necessary for Jose to prepare a defense as a result of the amendment, but Jose’s counsel declined the offer. The juvenile court found the allegation that Jose had brought a knife onto a middle school true beyond a reasonable doubt and sustained the petition as amended. Finding Jose to be a person described by section 602, the court ruled the offense a felony, declared Jose a ward of the court and ordered him placed at home on probation. The 2 Penal Code section 626.10, subdivision (b), prohibits any person, except a duly appointed peace officer, member of the military or other person acting in a law enforcement capacity, from “bring[ing] or possess[ing] any dirk, dagger, ice pick, or knife having a fixed blade longer than 2 1/2 inches upon the grounds of, or within, any private university, the University of California, the California State University or the California Community Colleges . . . .” 3 Penal Code section 626.10, subdivision (a), similarly prohibits persons other than exempted law enforcement officers from bringing a knife and other statutorily defined weapons “upon the grounds of, or within, any public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or any grades 1 to 12, inclusive . . . .” 3 court denied a defense motion to reduce the offense to a misdemeanor, explaining Jose’s prior history in the delinquency system, together with his current offense, suggested that prior reductions had not been effective and further supervision was required.