J-S54015-15
[…] deception. Appellant was associated with American Comfort as he organized
it and completely controlled it. Appellant also actively engaged in its
commercial activities of selling the fraudulent polices by transporting Cherry
to the homes of targeted individuals and personally employing tactics to
avoid the contractual obligations assumed by his company under those
documents. Hence, the evidence supported the jury’s conclusion that
Appellant was guilty of the corrupt organizations offense.
Appellant also was convicted of deceptive or fraudulent business
practices pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4107(a), which provides in pertinent part:
A person commits an offense if, in the course of business,
the person:
....
(2) sells, offers or exposes for sale, or delivers less
than the represented quantity of any commodity or
service;
....
(5) makes a false or misleading statement in any
advertisement addressed to the public or to a
substantial segment thereof for the purpose of
promoting the purchase or sale of property or
services; [or]
(6) makes or induces others to rely on a false or