J-S54015-15
[…] services on demand for a low rate per hour. Appellant did not deliver on
those services and never intended to do so. Appellant developed brochures
and contracts that promised to provide the services. Both the brochures
and contracts misled people and were deceptive because they falsely
promised to deliver services. Appellant obtained money in connection with
the sale of 245 of those contracts. Hence, Appellant’s convictions of 244
counts of deceptive business practices are not infirm.
Finally, Appellant was convicted of dealing in the proceeds of unlawful
activity, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5111(a), which provides:
A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person
conducts a financial transaction under any of the following
circumstances:
(1) With knowledge that the property involved, including
stolen or illegally obtained property, represents the proceeds of
unlawful activity, the person acts with the intent to promote the
carrying on of the unlawful activity.
(2) With knowledge that the property involved, including