J-S54015-15
[…] sold under the contracts. Appellant actively participated in the theft through
a variety of techniques designed to avoid his company’s contractual
obligations to provide home care. All of the elements supporting the
existence of an agreement were present herein. We therefore reject
Appellant’s challenge to his conspiracy conviction.
Appellant also was convicted of corrupt organizations under 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 911(b)(3), and, in connection with this offense, Appellant suggests that
the Commonwealth “failed to prove that appellant engaged in a pattern of
racketeering.” Appellant’s brief at 35. Section 911(b)(3) states, “It shall be
unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to
conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such
enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
911(b)(3). The term “enterprise” means “any individual, partnership,
corporation, association or other legal entity, and any union or group of
individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, engaged in
commerce and includes legitimate as well as illegitimate entities and