Com. v. Lewis, T.
[…] Lewis’s Brief at 8. Lewis maintains that “[Subsection (a)(2)] of the Unlawful Contact with Minor statute is by definition merely Open Lewdness directed toward a minor. It is essentially a lesser included offense.” Lewis’s Brief at 7. “A claim that crimes should have merged for sentencing purposes raises a challenge to the legality of the sentence. Therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Nero, 58 A.3d 802, 806 (Pa. Super. 2012) (quotations and citation omitted). Section 9765 of the Judicial Code provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. This Court has explained: [The Pennsylvania Supreme Court] held the plain language of Section 9765 reveals a legislative intent “to preclude the courts of this Commonwealth from merging sentences for two offenses that are based on a single criminal act unless all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.” -3- J-S07026-16 Commonwealth v. Quintua, 56 A.3d 399, 401 (Pa. Super. 2012), citing Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 837 (Pa. 2009).