Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] seeking review of the habeas record. We issued a writ of certiorari on December 30,
2015.19 On January 4, 2016, we issued our order staying all proceedings in the habeas
court, and staying enforcement of the writ of habeas corpus, pending further order of this
court. Swickheimer remains confined at the Fulton State Hospital in Callaway County.
Standard of Review
Rule 91.01(b) provides that "[a]ny person restrained of liberty within this state
may petition for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such restraint." See
also section 532.010 (providing that "[e]very person committed, detained, confined or
restrained of his liberty, within this state, for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, or
under any pretense whatsoever, . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus as herein
18
The motion does not contain a certificate of service, and bears no indication that it was served on
Swickheimer or his attorney.
19
"'When the Attorney General seeks a writ of certiorari [following the grant of a habeas petition], the writ