Bank of N.Y. v. Venetico
[…] Lopes, 2014- 3 NMCA-097, ¶ 8. 4 {10} “To establish the right to enforce [the h]omeowner’s note under the [Uniform 5 Commercial Code], the [b]ank was required to prove that at the time suit was filed, it 6 was: ‘(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument 7 who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who 8 is entitled to enforce the instrument.’ ” Id. ¶ 9 (quoting NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 9 (1992)). A “holder” is defined as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument 10 that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in 11 possession[.]” NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005). 12 {11} The note in this case is made payable to the Loan Corporation. However, the 13 complaint was not filed by the Loan Corporation; it was filed by First Horizon.