In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Id. They are nevertheless barred due to the statute of limitations. The
statute of limitations for defamation is two years, and the statute of limitations for injurious
falsehood is five years. Section 516.140 RSMo 2000;2 Farrow v. Saint Francis Medical Center,
407 S.W.3d 579, 599 (Mo. banc 2013); section 516.120(4); State ex rel. BP Products North
America Inc. v. Ross, 163 S.W.3d 922, 927 (Mo. banc 2005) (referring to section 516.120(4) as a
2
All further statutory references are to RSMo 2000.
11
“catchall” provision for causes of action not specifically enumerated in other statutes). Section
516.100 provides that a cause of action accrues “when the damage resulting therefrom is
sustained and is capable of ascertainment.” A plaintiff’s reputation interest is invaded at the time
of publication. Kennedy v. Microsurgery and Brain Research Institute, 18 S.W.3d 39, 42 (Mo.
App. E.D. 2000). Appellant’s claims relative to these Respondents arise out of the publication of