Johnny Rice v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. II. Sufficiency of the Evidence [10] At the outset, Rice concedes that M.S. was badly beaten and suffered serious injuries as a result. Nonetheless, Rice contends the State’s evidence fails to prove that he is responsible for M.S.’s injuries. Rice argues the evidence does not support the jury’s verdicts for several reasons. [11] First, Rice argues M.S. was not compelled by force or fear because M.S. admitted she consensually performed oral sex on him and did not flee when they were running errands. See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1(a)(1) (defining rape as occurring when a person knowingly or intentionally causes another person to perform or submit to sexual conduct when “the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force”). Although M.S. did admit she initially performed oral sex on Rice willingly, she also testified that she continued once he began hitting her only because she was afraid of him.