State v. Reyes
[…] Reyes's judgment and sentence violates Washington statutes or the United
States or Washington Constitutions. For reasons set forth below, we conclude that it does
not, and we affirm that legal financial obligation.
ANALYSIS
"Whenever a person is convicted in superior court, the court may order the
payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence." RCW 9.94A.760(1).
Among costs that fall within the statutory definition of "legal financial obligation" are
"court-appointed attorneys' fees, and costs of defense ... assessed to the offender as a
result of a felony conviction." RCW 9.94A.030(30). RCW 10.01.160(2) describes the
scope and limitations on the type of costs that can be imposed on an offender, and
provides that they "shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in
prosecuting the defendant" and "cannot include expenses inherent in providing a
constitutionally guaranteed jury trial."
Mr. Reyes represents that his trial lawyer obtained court authorization to hire the
investigator whose services accounted for the $489 .18 under "CrR 3 .1 ( f)( 1) [which]