State of Missouri v. Robert Blake Blurton
[…] legislature. State v. Griffin, 756 S.W.2d 475, 485 (Mo. banc 1988). Section

565.025.2(l)(a), RSMo 2000, 2 provides that felony murder and conventional second-
                                    1F




degree murder are both lesser-included offenses of first-degree murder. The requirement

of section 556.046.1(2) is met.

1
    All further references to this section are RSMo Supp. 2002.
2
    All further references to this section are RSMo 2000.
                                                    2
       Section 556.046 next contemplates when a trial court is required to instruct a jury

on a lesser-included offense. Section 556.046.2 states that the trial court is not required

to instruct the jury on a lesser-included offense “unless there is a basis for a verdict

acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him [or her] of the

included offense.” Further, section 556.046.2 provides that a “charged offense” is one

that is included in the indictment or information or “is an offense submitted to the jury

because there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and