State Of Washington v. Michal Larisch
[…] “Credibility determinations are for the trier of fact and cannot be reviewed on appeal.” State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990). B. Trafficking in Stolen Property Larisch contends that the State failed to prove that the property in question was stolen. He argues the State did not compare the stolen items to the recovered items, and therefore only established a mere suspicion that the property was stolen. However, the State can establish its case through both direct and circumstantial evidence. See Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d at 638. RCW 9A.82.050(1) states, “A person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree.” To convict Larisch of count VI, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he “[k]nowingly initiated, organized, planned, financed, directed, managed, or supervised the theft” of the vehicle engine for sale to others, or “knowingly trafficked” the engine with knowledge that it was