State Of Washington v. Michal Larisch
[…] I feel this was done to raise my points. It had a serial [number] not a vin [number.]” SAG at 1. To the extent that Larisch is arguing that the excavator was improperly classified as a motor vehicle or that insufficient evidence existed to prove the excavator was a motor vehicle, we disagree. 5 Because the argument was proper, we need not analyze for prejudice. 15 46850-6-II The State used the word “vehicle” only in reference to the excavator or the truck. RCW 46.04.320 defines a motor vehicle as “every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails.” The court provided this definition to the jury in its instructions. McEntyre testified that the excavator was self-propelled and ran on diesel. Larisch’s claim lacks merit. C. Venue Larisch states, “Gary Fisher claimed I delivered the trailer to his home in Thurston County.