Filed 3/15/16 P. v. Rodriguez CA5
[…] Respondent’s
theory is generally consistent with statements by a Fresno County correctional officer
whose trial testimony indicated that Landeros was admitted to the Fresno County Jail on
August 24, 2010. Appellant makes a partial concession in his reply brief by
acknowledging the out-of-state probation violation and related proceedings, but maintains
there were at least 36 days of incarceration between April 20, 2010 and August 23, 2010
17.
in which he “was neither serving his term on the probation violation nor receiving
presentence credits in this case.”
Section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a
judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence
custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time
of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first
makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court…. The trial court retains
jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of
presentence custody credits upon the defendant’s request for correction.” An appellate
court may resolve presentence credit calculation issues in the first instance if doing so
will serve the interests of judicial economy (People v. Jones (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 485,
493), but the appellant has the burden to affirmatively demonstrate his entitlement to