Woody v. Pembina County Annual Fair and Exhibition Association
[…] However, Woody alleges the Fair’s attendees, including herself, are indirectly subject to a “charge,” which the Fair’s vendors pay on the attendees’ behalf.  The amended statute provides a commercial purpose results from a “direct activity for which there is a charge for goods or services.”  N.D.C.C. § 53-08-01(2).  Woody’s theory that a fair vendor indirectly paid her admission to the fireworks display does not fit within the plain, ordinary meaning of the statutory words.  

[¶8] Section 53-08-01(5), N.D.C.C., states “recreational purposes” include “any activity engaged in for the purpose of exercise, relaxation, pleasure, or education,” and the language “should be interpreted to cover all recreational activities.”   Leet v. City of Minot , 2006 ND 191, ¶ 17, 721 N.W.2d 398 (emphasis in original).