Woody v. Pembina County Annual Fair and Exhibition Association
[…] The stipulated facts here establish the Fair is a public entity, the fairgrounds were public lands and Woody entered upon the land to watch fireworks free of charge.  On this record, we conclude the Fair is protected by recreational use immunity under N.D.C.C. ch. 53-08.

III

[¶9] Woody argues the Fair’s board had a duty under N.D.C.C. § 53-03-05 to ensure the fairgrounds were safe.  When a fair grants an application for a carnival, N.D.C.C. § 53-03-05(4), requires the fair’s board to “[a]id in policing the carnival grounds and in otherwise compensating the municipality or association interested in such amount as may be determined . . . .”  This statute imposes a supervision requirement but does not impose a duty to ensure the premises are safe from all conditions.  Woody was harmed by a hazardous condition in the grandstand.