Woody v. Pembina County Annual Fair and Exhibition Association
[…] When a fair grants an application for a carnival, N.D.C.C. § 53-03-05(4), requires the fair’s board to “[a]id in policing the carnival grounds and in otherwise compensating the municipality or association interested in such amount as may be determined . . . .”  This statute imposes a supervision requirement but does not impose a duty to ensure the premises are safe from all conditions.  Woody was harmed by a hazardous condition in the grandstand.  She does not allege she sustained harm from a failure to maintain adequate crowd control and N.D.C.C. § 53-03-05 does not apply.  Section 53-08-02(1), N.D.C.C., provides recreational use immunity “regardless of the location and nature of the recreational purposes and whether the entry or use by others is for their own recreational purposes or is directly derived from the recreational purposes of other persons.”  The supervision requirement imposed on fair boards under N.D.C.C. ch. 53-03 does not usurp recreational use immunity under N.D.C.C. ch. 53-08 for the grandstand condition at issue here.

IV

[¶10] We affirm, concluding the district court did not err in granting summary judgment.