Woody v. Pembina County Annual Fair and Exhibition Association
[…] City of Minot , 2006 ND 191, 721 N.W.2d 398 and Schmidt v. Gateway Community Fellowship , 2010 ND 69, 781 N.W.2d 200.  The amended language of N.D.C.C. § 53-08-03 applicable to this case unambiguously provides immunity for landowners inviting the public onto their land for recreational purposes but does not provide immunity to landowners opening their land for commercial purposes.  Woody alleges the Fair was engaged in a commercial purpose and therefore was not protected from liability.  The current amended version of N.D.C.C. § 53-08-01(2) provides that a landowner engages in a “commercial purpose” when inviting members of the public onto his property for normal business transactions, including buying and selling goods and services.  “‘Commercial purpose’ does not include the operation of public lands by a public entity except any direct activity for which there is a charge for goods or services.”  N.D.C.C. § 53-08-01(2).  Woody stipulated the Fair is a public entity, it owns the fairgrounds and grandstand and that those areas are public lands operated solely for the Fair’s non-profit and tax-exempt purposes.

[¶7] Because the parties agree the Fair is a public entity operating public lands, it is excluded from the definition of commercial purpose unless there is a “direct activity for which there is a charge for goods or services.”   Id.  Section 53-08-01(1) defines “charge” as “the amount of money asked in return for an invitation to enter or go upon the land [but] does not include vehicle, parking, shelter, or other similar fees required by any public entity.”  Woody stipulated that she was not asked to pay any charge, and did not pay any charge for entry to the fairgrounds, to the grandstand area or to observe the fireworks display.