Woody v. Pembina County Annual Fair and Exhibition Association
[…] profit business ventures inviting members of the public onto their land “for commercial purposes.”  N.D.C.C. § 53-08-02.  Section 53-08-03, N.D.C.C., provides in part:

“[A]n owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use such property for recreational purposes does not thereby:

1.  Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;

2.  Confer upon such persons, or any other person whose presence on the premises is directly derived from those recreational purposes, the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed other than a person that enters land to provide goods or services at the request of, and at the direction or under the control of, the owner; or

3.  Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of such persons.”

[¶5] The interpretation of N.D.C.C. ch. 53-08 is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal.   See In re G.R.H. , 2006 ND 56, ¶ 15, 711 N.W.2d 587.