Degnan v. Degnan
[…] In awarding temporary support the district court relied on findings related to the length of the marriage and Barbara Degnan’s motive for the marriage.  The court also made findings related to the age of the parties, their earning ability, their health and physical conditions, the value of the parties’ property and when the property was accumulated.  The court considered the appropriate factors in awarding spousal support.  We conclude the spousal support award is not clearly erroneous.

V

[¶13] Barbara Degnan argues the district court should have awarded her additional attorneys fees.  Section 14-05-23, N.D.C.C., provides that “[d]uring any time in which an action for separation or divorce is pending, the court, upon application of a party, may issue an order . . . for the payment of attorneys fees.”  Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-23,

“[A] district court has discretion to award attorney’s fees in an action for divorce.