UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.
§ 321(g)(1)(A)–(C). But, “drug” can also mean any “articles intended for use as a component of
any article specified in” those prior three definitions. Id. § 321(g)(1)(D) (emphasis added).
By regulation, the FDA has also defined two key terms that the parties invoke in this
case: “drug product” and “drug substance.” The FDA defines a “[d]rug product” as “a finished
dosage form, for example, tablet, capsule, or solution, that contains a drug substance, generally,
but not necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). A
“[d]rug substance” is defined in relevant part as “an active ingredient that is intended to furnish
pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or
prevention of disease or to affect the structure or any function of the human body.” Id.
Until recently, the FDA read the term “drug” in the “eligibility clause” to refer to a
finished “drug product.” In a 1988 guidance letter to the industry, and before regulations
implementing the Hatch-Waxman Amendments were promulgated, Dr. Carl Peck, Director of