UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Reg.
50,338 (Oct. 3, 1994) [hereinafter “Final Rule”]. The regulation provides that:
If a drug product that contains a new chemical entity was approved after
September 24, 1984, in an application submitted under section 505(b) of the act,
no person may submit a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated new drug
application under section 505(j) of the act for a drug product that contains the
same active moiety as in the new chemical entity for a period of 5 years from the
date of approval of the first approved new drug application . . . .
21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(2). The regulation further defines several of these terms. First, the FDA
defined “new chemical entity” as “a drug that contains no active moiety that has been approved
by FDA in any other application submitted under section 505(b) of the [A]ct.” Id. § 314.108(a).
“[A]ctive moiety,” in turn, is defined as “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions
of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or
coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of
the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.”
Id.
Consistent with Dr. Peck’s guidance letter, the FDA admits that it interpreted the term
“drug” in the regulation’s definition of a “new chemical entity” (“a drug that contains no active
moiety that has been approved . . .”) to mean a “drug product.” See, e.g., A.R. 208. Under that