UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] distinction between the article for which an application is submitted—a finished drug product—
and what the agency approves, even if a drug’s approval inevitably results in the approval of the
active ingredients or drug substances contained within a finished drug product. See Defs.’ Mem.
20
Supp. at 18; A.R. 208. This distinction is not implausible, and lends at least some measure of
support to the agency’s reading. 5
In addition, the statute speaks of a drug “no active ingredient . . . of which has been
approved,” implying that the “drug” may contain several active ingredients. 21 U.S.C.
§ 355(j)(5)(F)(ii). But the agency’s definition of a “drug substance” appears to treat a drug
substance as the equivalent of a single active ingredient. 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (defining “[d]rug
substance” as “an active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other
direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the
structure or any function of the human body”). Ferring seems to share this view. Pl.’s Mem.
Supp. at 6 (asserting that “[a] drug substance usually is comprised of an active ingredient
intended to furnish pharmacological activity”). Thus, the Court does not consider it