Com. v. Serrano, L.
[…] It is not within the province of this Court to re-weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder. The Commonwealth’s burden may be met by wholly circumstantial evidence and any doubt about the defendant’s guilt is to be resolved by the fact finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances. Commonwealth v. Mobley, 14 A.3d 887, 889-890 (Pa. Super. 2011). Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1), which provides as follows: Aggravated assault (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances -6- J-S02013-16 manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1).