STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] any such challenge in the trial court, we review the issue for plain error affecting his substantial
rights.17
“A trial judge’s conduct deprives a party of a fair trial if a trial judge’s conduct pierces
the veil of judicial impartiality.”18 “A judge’s conduct pierces this veil and violates the
constitutional guarantee of a fair trial when, considering the totality of the circumstances, it is
reasonably likely that the judge’s conduct improperly influenced the jury by creating the
appearance of advocacy or partiality against a party.”19 “Furthermore, the party who challenges
14
MCL 750.316(1) (“[A] person who commits . . . first degree murder [] shall be punished by
imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole[.]”).
15
People v Emerson (On Remand), 203 Mich App 345, 349; 512 NW2d 3 (1994).
16
Id. We note that Reco does not ask this Court to remand for an evidentiary hearing to resolve
the issue. In fact, he takes the opposite position, stating that “an additional determination in the