STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] IV. DOCKET NO. 323229
In Docket No. 323229, Fredrick raises a single argument: that the prosecutor failed to
present sufficient evidence to support his conviction of home invasion. We disagree. “In
determining whether sufficient evidence exists to sustain a conviction, this Court reviews the
evidence in a light favorable to the prosecution.”55 We will affirm Fredrick’s conviction if the
evidence would allow a rational juror to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.56
Fredrick challenges his conviction of first-degree home invasion. First-degree home
invasion is defined by MCL 750.110a(2), which provides:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree
if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling
either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
There was ample evidence that Fredrick participated in the robbery. Terrance testified
that several men entered the home, although he could not specifically identify Fredrick as one of
these men. However, Fredrick was identified as one of several individuals who traveled to