STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The
Court stated that if “(1) facts admitted by the defendant and (2) facts found by the jury were
sufficient to assess the minimum number of OV points necessary for the defendant’s score to fall
in the cell of the sentencing grid under which he or she was sentenced. . . . the defendant suffered
no prejudice from any error, there is no plain error and no further inquiry is required.” Id. at
394-395.
Here, defendant received a total offense variable (OV) score of 100 points, which was
attributable entirely to the scoring of OV 15, MCL 777.45 (aggravated controlled substance
offenses). The court is required to assess 100 points for OV 15 if the “offense involved the
manufacture, creation, delivery, possession, or possession with intent to manufacture, create, or
deliver of 1,000 or more grams of any mixture containing a substance classified in schedule 1 or
2 that is a narcotic drug or a drugs described in section 7214(a)(iv).” MCL 777.45(1)(a). MCL
333.7214(a)(iv) provides that cocaine is a schedule 2 controlled substance. Accordingly, all of
the facts necessary to score 100 points for OV 15 are necessary elements of the offense of