R.J., a child v. Florida Department of Children and Families
[…] Stat. (2014). To that end, chapter 39 provides for the protection of a child who has “been abandoned, abused, or neglected by the child’s parent or parents or legal custodians,” or who is “at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment or neglect by the parent or parents or legal custodians” via dependency proceedings. §§ 39.01(15)(a),(f); 39.501, Fla. Stat. (2014). In most cases, DCF is the party responsible for bringing a dependency action. However, section 39.501(1) provides that that “an attorney for the 2 department, or any other person who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed of them and believes that they are true” may file a petition for dependency and thus also allows for a “private petition.” § 39.501(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added); Dep’t of Children & Families v.