R.J., a child v. Florida Department of Children and Families
[…] Furthermore, there is nothing in the statutes allowing for private petitions which compels DCF to participate. Accordingly, the court did not err in concluding that DCF was not required to be joined as a party to R.J.’s petition. While nothing in chapter 39 requires DCF to participate in the dependency process, there are provisions which certainly grant the court the authority to compel DCF to provide services once a child is adjudicated dependent. Specifically, section 39.521 provides that: (b) when any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court having jurisdiction of the child has the power by order to: ... 3. Require placement of the child either under the protective supervision of an authorized agent of the department in the home of one or both of the child’s parents or in the home of a relative of the child or another adult approved by the court, or in the custody of the department. . . . § 39.521(1)(b)3., Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added). Based on the foregoing, once a child is validly adjudicated dependent, the court has the power to place the child in DCF’s custody, thus forcing it to render services.