IN RE: NAVY CHAPLAINCY ) Case No. 1:07-mc-269 (GK)
[…] in rank when the needs of the service require, and if they fail to
select two or more times, they may be subject to selective early
retirement. 10 U.S.C. §§ 611(a), 632. If a person is considered by
a selection board but is not selected for promotion, he or she may
challenge the decision of the selection board pursuant to an
administrative review scheme. 10 U.S.C. § 628. The Secretary of
the Navy is authorized under § 628 to convene a special selection
board ("SSB") if the Secretary determines "that there was material
unfairness with respect to that person." 10 U.S.C. § 628(b) (1). If
the Secretary determines an SSB is warranted, the SSB then
considers the record of the person "as that record, if corrected,
would have appeared to the board that considered him." Id.
§ 628 (b) (2).
On December 28, 2001, a revised version of § 628 became
effective. As revised, a person must exhaust his or her remedies
as set forth in § 628(g) and (h) before a court of the United
States may consider a claim "based to any extent on the failure of
a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board." 10
u.s.c. § 628 (h).
- 48 -
Defendants argue that § 628's exhaustion requirement is
jurisdictional, and that any challenge to a decision by a promotion
board made after December 28, 2001, must be dismissed for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiffs did not exhaust