Delmas Sexton II v. State of Indiana: Allen County Public Defender's Office (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. Like a motion to correct error, a response to a summary judgment motion is governed by the Indiana Trial Rules. Because Sexton’s response was sent via regular mail and considered filed with the clerk on November 7, 2014, it is untimely, as the trial court determined. [15] Even if Sexton’s response and designated evidence were timely, his claims are frivolous under Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2. The statute provides in relevant part: (a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim: (1) is frivolous; (2) is not a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (3) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such relief. (b) A claim is frivolous under subsection (a)(1) if the claim: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1504-CT-124 | March 16, 2016 Page 8 of 18 (1) is made primarily to harass a person; or (2) lacks an arguable basis either in: (A) law; or (B) fact. In Smith v. Wrigley, our court adopted the United States Supreme Court’s interpretation of factually frivolous claims as those “describing fantastic or delusional scenarios.” 908 N.E.2d 354, 358 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).