People v. Haywood
[…] People v. Pullen, 192 Ill. 2d 36, 39 (2000). Defendant does not cite to a case precluding the trial court from taking into account evidence adduced at a codefendant's trial, over which the court also presided, involving the same victim, the same facts, and the same witnesses, to determine whether a manifest injustice occurred when defendant pled guilty. ¶ 33 Defendant also contends that during the hearing, the trial court improperly allowed the testimony of Dr. Neu in violation of section 104-14 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/104-14 (West 2010)). This section provides that statements made by the defendant and information obtained in the course of court-ordered fitness examinations "shall not be admissible against the defendant unless he raises the defense of insanity or the defense of drugged or intoxicated condition." 725 ILCS 5/104-14(a) (West 2010). The parties argue whether this provision applies to hearings on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea, or only to criminal trial proceedings.