NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] entrapment defense; "[a] motion is sufficient to invoke an in-camera hearing if the
defense is possible in light of the facts alleged"); cf. Beasley v. State, 354 So. 2d 934,
935 (Fla. 2d DCA 1978) (holding that in-camera hearing was not required when
-2-
defendant failed to either swear to factual basis in motion for disclosure or present proof
in support). The motion asserted that Hill was repeatedly contacted and induced by the
CI. The detective testified that he had worked with the CI often and worked with him on
this case. Thus, the CI was acting as a government agent. See § 777.201(1), Fla. Stat.
(2010) (defining entrapment, in part, as inducement or encouragement in the
commission of a crime by a "law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation
with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement
officer"); Jimenez v. State, 993 So. 2d 553, 555-56 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (reversing
summary denial of postconviction claim based on entrapment defense where defendant
had sufficiently alleged possible entrapment by CI acting as agent of the government).
Hill also asserted that he would not have purchased cocaine from the CI
without the CI's urging and inducements. While there are facts, known from trial, that
cast doubt on Hill's lack of predisposition, a factual question about predisposition
creates a question for the jury to resolve in deciding the entrapment defense. See
§ 777.201(2) ("The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact."); Smith v.
State, 320 So. 2d 420, 422 (Fla. 2d DCA 1975) ("[T]he issue of entrapment is a jury
question, unless it is determined that the evidence is so clear and convincing that as a
matter of law entrapment has been conclusively established.").