In re A.R. CA2/5
[…] “‘[A]n action that originally was based on a justiciable controversy cannot be maintained on appeal if all the questions have become moot by subsequent acts or events. 1 Hereinafter, all statutory references will be to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless noted otherwise. 2 We have taken judicial notice of the dependency court’s minute order of December 18, 2015. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).) 3 Section 364, subdivision (c) provides that jurisdiction will be terminated unless “the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” 4 The parties were provided an opportunity to address whether mother’s contention is now moot based on the minute order of December 18, 2015. Respondent, Department of Children and Family Services, filed a letter brief contending the appeal should be dismissed as moot.