S15A1869. EDVALSON v. THE STATE.
[…] The gravamen of the
appeal is a challenge to the imposition of additional conditions of bond for
Edvalson.1 For the reasons which follow, we affirm the denial of habeas corpus
relief.
On September 20, 2012, an arrest warrant for possession of child
pornography, see former OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8),2 was obtained against
Edvalson. Counsel for Edvalson filed a motion for bond in superior court on
1
As of the time of the filing of the present appeal, Edvalson had not been tried on the
underlying criminal case and was free on bond.
2
Former OCGA §16-12-100 (b) (8) in effect at the time of the warrant provided:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any material which
depicts a minor or a portion of a minor's body engaged in any sexually explicit
conduct.
November 19, 2012. On November 26, 2012, the State consented to a pretrial
aggregate bond in the amount of $12,000. The bond order contained two
express special conditions:
1. No computers / smart phones/ internet enabled appliances
(Smart TV’s, etc.) in [Edvalson’s] house.
2. No unsupervised contact with children under 16 years of
age.
On April 24, 2013, Edvalson was indicted on four counts of sexual
exploitation of children for, on September 18, 2012, knowingly possessing
digital images depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. See
former OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8), supra. On November 5, 2014, the State filed
in superior court an emergency motion to revoke bond, contending that
Edvalson had violated the conditions of his bond. During the hearing in the