S15A1506. CRAYTON v. THE STATE.
[…] may establish the commission of more than one crime, the accused . . . may not
. . . be convicted of more than one crime if . . . [o]ne crime is included in the
Ford has been criticized in recent years. See, e.g., Smith v. State, 290 Ga. 768, 778 (723 SE2d 915)
(2012) (Nahmias, J., concurring); Shivers, 286 Ga. at 425-431 (Nahmias, J., concurring). Ford
remains, however, our precedent, and “assuming we are to live with such law, we must apply it
properly.” Shivers, 286 Ga. at 425 (Nahmias, J., concurring).
3
other.” And according to OCGA § 16-1-6 (2), one crime is included in another
when “[i]t differs from the [other] crime . . . only in the respect that a less
serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest
. . . suffices to establish its commission.” Aggravated assault with a deadly
weapon requires no actual injury, and it is concerned with the risk of serious
injury or death to which one is exposed when a deadly weapon — such as a
firearm — is used intentionally to make an assault upon another.