THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. BROOM, APPELLANT.
[…] the court reasoned, the state has not yet punished Broom within the meaning of the
Fifth Amendment. Id. at ¶ 23. Thus, according to the court, the Double Jeopardy
Clause has no application to multiple execution attempts. Id. at ¶ 25.
{¶ 25} The state agrees with the assessment of the court of appeals. It
contends that when the preparatory actions proved unsuccessful, the state halted the
execution and the imposed sentence was never carried out. Therefore, the state
argues, a second attempt to carry out that sentence will not violate the Double
Jeopardy Clause. The state cites R.C. 2949.22(A), which provides that “a death
sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom
the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs.”
8
January Term, 2016
(Emphasis added.) The state reads this language to mean that the execution attempt
does not begin until lethal force or measure is applied.
{¶ 26} We agree. There is no question that lethal drugs did not enter
Broom’s body.