Herrington v. Commonwealth
[…] 2
          A circuit court may permit amendment of a defective indictment pursuant to Code §
19.2-231. No such amendment was sought in this case and Herrington does not argue that the
circuit court permitted any such amendment.
       3
         Code § 19.2-220 provides that the indictment “shall be a plain, concise and definite
written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing the offense charged, (3) identifying the
county, city or town in which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the
accused committed the offense on or about a certain date.” Code § 19.2-221 provides that “any
form of . . . indictment . . . which informs the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation
against him shall be good.”
       4
        Herrington cites no statute or other legal authority to support his contention that the
indictment was improper. The only statute cited by Herrington, Code § 19.2-186, governs
preliminary hearings. Pursuant to this statute, the district court, finding “sufficient cause to