Herrington v. Commonwealth
[…] that he would like to represent himself. The circuit court responded: “Well, I don’t mind you

doing that, but I don’t think I’m going to leave it at that at this point. I’m going to go ahead and

appoint a counsel for you.” The circuit court advised Herrington to “discuss with your newly

appointed counsel the pros and cons of that” after which Herrington would “have an opportunity

to . . . request to represent yourself.” The circuit court acknowledged: “You, obviously, have an




       8
           Code § 19.2-243 provides:

            If there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or if such preliminary
            hearing was waived by the accused, the commencement of the running of the
            five . . . month[] period[] . . . set forth in this section, shall be from the date
            an indictment . . . is found against the accused.
       9
          Herrington does not contest the calculation by the Court of Appeals of the time not