Haight v. Minchak, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-1053.]
[…] of the constitutional amendment would have pinpointed only specific provisions of
the FLSA if they had intended to incorporate less than the entire act. They also
argue that because the constitutional language is broad, supplemental legislation
was required to clarify the definition of employee.
{¶ 10} Haight and Pence, on the other hand, argue that the Fair Minimum
Wage Amendment incorporates only the definition of “employee” that appears in
29 U.S.C. 203(e). They contend that it is inappropriate to look at the exemptions
in 29 U.S.C. 213 to define “employee” because Article II, Section 34a of the Ohio
Constitution states that “[o]nly the exemptions set forth in this section shall apply
to this section.” They note that the Fair Minimum Wage Amendment then
expressly sets forth five exemptions: tipped employees, employees with mental or
physical disabilities, employees of solely owned and operated family businesses
who are family members of the owner, employees under the age of 16, and