STATE v. VALENTINE
[…] girls pornographic images on his computer "[t]o give [them] ideas on how
to pose." One image, described by the victims as "girls sucking balls,"
5
STATE v. VALENTINE
Decision of the Court
depicts young-looking women performing oral sex on a similarly aged
male. Regardless of the age of the male in the image, this evidence is
sufficient to sustain Valentine's convictions on Counts 5 and 6.
3. Counts 8 and 9.
¶15 Counts 8 and 9, respectively, charged Valentine with sexual
conduct with a minor under age 15 and attempted sexual conduct with a
minor under age 15 in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1405. In Count 8, the alleged
offense occurred between October 20 and November 9, 2006. The offense
in Count 9 allegedly occurred between November 9 and November 16,
2006.
¶16 "A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by
intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual
contact with any person who is [a minor]." A.R.S. § 13-1405(A). If the victim
is under fifteen years of age, the offense is a class 2 felony. A.R.S. § 13-
1405(B). A person commits attempted sexual conduct with a minor if, while
acting with the culpability necessary to commit the offense, the person