MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the sentence on this count was concurrent with the sentence on the class C
felony conviction.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1510-CR-1799 | March 17, 2016 Page 2 of 8
[4] On June 19, 2015, Scott filed a motion to correct erroneous sentence. The State
responded to Scott’s motion on July 7, 2015, and the trial court denied Scott’s
motion on October 28, 2015. Scott now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[5] Scott appeals the denial of his motion to correct erroneous sentence. A
defendant may file a motion to correct erroneous sentence pursuant to Indiana
Code section 35-38-1-15,1 which provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
[6] The purpose of this statute “is to provide prompt, direct access to an
uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal
sentence.” Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004) (citation omitted).