Robert Lee Scott v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] However, the court is not required to use the advisory sentence in imposing the sentence for the underlying offense. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1510-CR-1799 | March 17, 2016 Page 4 of 8 (d) This section does not require a court to use an advisory sentence in imposing consecutive sentences for felony convictions that do not arise out of an episode of criminal conduct. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-1.3 (2007) (emphases added). Scott claims that subsection 1.3(c)(1) is applicable to him and that the trial court was therefore “required to use the advisory sentence in imposing the sentence for the underlying offense.” [8] To address Scott’s claim, however, we have to determine at least two things: (1) whether Scott’s crimes were among the statutorily defined crimes of violence, and (2) whether his convictions arose out of an episode of criminal conduct.