District of Columbia
[…] alone can constitute the substantial evidence on which an administrative agency’s
findings and conclusions must be based. Coalition for the Homeless v. District of
Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 653 A.2d 374, 377-78 (D.C. 1995); Wisconsin
22
Ave. Nursing Home v. District of Columbia Comm’n on Human Rights, 527 A.2d
282, 288 (D.C. 1987).
The statutes and municipal regulations governing the admission of evidence
at hearings before the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board mirror the broad,
inclusive language of the Administrative Procedure Act. See D.C. Code § 25-442
(c) (2012 Repl.) (“The Board may exclude any irrelevant or unduly repetitious
evidence or testimony.”); 23 DCMR § 1714.3 (2008) (“Any oral or documentary
evidence may be received, but the Board shall exclude irrelevant, immaterial, or
unduly repetitious evidence.”). Hearsay, therefore, may be admitted at contested
hearings before the Board as long as it is relevant and not cumulative. The Board