District of Columbia
[…] residential parking needs, considering available public
and private parking and any arrangements made to
secure such parking for the clientele of the
establishment; []
(c) The flow of traffic to be generated by the
establishment will be of such pattern and volume as to
neither increase the likelihood of vehicular accidents
nor put pedestrians at an unreasonable risk of harm
from vehicles; [and]
(d) The establishment will not have an adverse impact on
real property values in the locality, section, or portion
of the District of Columbia where it is to be located.
23 DCMR § 400.1 (2008) (emphasis added). See generally D.C. Code § 2-509 (b)
(2012 Repl.) (“In contested cases . . . the proponent of a rule or order shall have the
burden of proof.”).
We therefore conclude that the Board properly assigned the burden of proof
to Shadow Room. By law, Shadow Room was required to establish to the Board’s
20
satisfaction that its operations were appropriate in that neither the club nor its