Progressive American Insurance Co. v. Emergency Physicians of Central Florida
[…] In Mercury

Insurance Company of Florida v. Emergency Physicians of Central Florida, LLP, 40 Fla.

L. Weekly D2364 (Fla. 5th DCA Oct. 16, 2015), this court held that all claims, including

EPCF’s priority claim, are properly applied to a personal injury protection deductible in

the order that they are received. See also Metro. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Emergency Physicians

of Cent. Fla., LLP, 178 So. 3d 927 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015). Following Mercury, the circuit

court in the instant appeal erred in holding that the benefits to be paid from the $5000

reserve imposed by section 627.736(4)(c) are not subject to an otherwise applicable

deductible. Such an interpretation runs afoul of the plain language of section 627.739(2),

which sets out that “[t]he deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the

expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” Accordingly, EPCF is not entitled to

payment from Progressive, as Progressive properly applied its claim to the deductible.

We grant Progressive’s petition for writ of certiorari and quash the circuit court’s order.

       CERTIORARI GRANTED; ORDER QUASHED.