IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to the judgment and sentence, but was adversely affected by it. See Dade Cnty v. Baker,
258 So. 2d 511, 512-14 (Fla. 3d DCA 1972) (Carroll, J., dissenting), adopted by Dade
Cnty v. Baker, 265 So. 2d 700, 701 (Fla. 1972); Dep’t of Corr. v. Harrison, 896 So. 2d 868
(Fla. 5th DCA 2005)); Dep’t of Corr. v. Grubbs, 884 So. 2d 114 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).
2
committed in this state, by death or imprisonment in a state penitentiary. . . . A person
shall be imprisoned in the state penitentiary for each sentence which . . . exceeds 1 year.”
(internal quotation marks omitted). Section 922.051 provides:
Imprisonment in county jail, term of 1 year or less
When a statute expressly directs that imprisonment be in a
state prison, the court may impose a sentence of
imprisonment in the county jail if the total of a prisoner’s
cumulative sentences is not more than one year.
It is not the effective amount of time that a defendant will actually spend incarcerated after
receiving credit for time-served that controls the legality of a sentence, but instead, the
actual length of the sentence propounded by the trial court. Dade County v. Baker, 258