IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2014). The trial court
denied the motion, and the County then filed the instant petition.1
To be entitled to receive certiorari relief, the County “must demonstrate that the
contested order constitutes '(1) a departure from the essential requirements of the law,
(2) resulting in material injury for the remainder of the case[,] (3) that cannot be corrected
on postjudgment appeal.'" Bd. of Trs. of Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Am. Educ.
Enters., 99 So. 3d 450, 454 (Fla. 2012) (quoting Reeves v. Fleetwood Homes of Fla., Inc.,
889 So. 2d 812, 822 (Fla. 2004)).
Section 775.08(1) of the Florida Statues defines a felony as being “any criminal
offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if
1
A certiorari petition is the proper appellate remedy, as the County was not a party
to the judgment and sentence, but was adversely affected by it. See Dade Cnty v. Baker,
258 So. 2d 511, 512-14 (Fla. 3d DCA 1972) (Carroll, J., dissenting), adopted by Dade
Cnty v. Baker, 265 So. 2d 700, 701 (Fla. 1972); Dep’t of Corr. v. Harrison, 896 So. 2d 868
(Fla. 5th DCA 2005)); Dep’t of Corr. v. Grubbs, 884 So. 2d 114 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).
2
committed in this state, by death or imprisonment in a state penitentiary. . . . A person
shall be imprisoned in the state penitentiary for each sentence which . . . exceeds 1 year.”
(internal quotation marks omitted). Section 922.051 provides:
Imprisonment in county jail, term of 1 year or less
When a statute expressly directs that imprisonment be in a
state prison, the court may impose a sentence of