James V. Selna, District Judge, Presiding
[…] competition law even if the Legislature failed
to proscribe them in some other provision.
Id. at 541–42.
8 EBNER V. FRESH, INC.
The FAC alleges that, although the Sugar label accurately
states the net weight of lip product in the tube, only 75% of
that product is reasonably accessible. To the extent the FAC
challenges the Sugar label’s accurate net weight statement,
this claim is barred by the safe harbor doctrine. Both federal
and California law affirmatively require cosmetics
manufacturers to include an accurate statement of the net
weight of included cosmetic product. 21 C.F.R. § 701.13(g)
(“The declaration shall accurately reveal the quantity of
cosmetic in the package exclusive of wrappers and other
material packed therewith[.]”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
§ 12603(b) (“The net quantity of contents []in terms of weight
or mass . . . shall be separately and accurately stated . . . upon
the principal display panel of that label[.]”). Because Fresh
complied with federal and state law requiring a net weight