NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] trip to the Philippines. The Department of Homeland Security initiated removal
proceedings, charging him with inadmissibility on four grounds. Only one of
these—that he was convicted of a drug offense, see 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II)—is
relevant because that ground is the sole basis of Lugue’s order of removal, see SEC v.
Chenery Corp., 318 U.S. 80, 87 (1943); Alvarado‐Fonseca v. Holder, 631 F.3d 385, 388 n.1
(7th Cir. 2011). (The other grounds charged that Lugue was inadmissible as a person
who has committed the essential elements of a crime involving moral turpitude,
see 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I); as a person who, at the time of application for
admission, is not in possession of a valid entry document, see id. § 1182(a)(7)(A)(i)(I);
and as a person who “the Attorney General knows or has reason to believe … is or has
been an illicit trafficker in any controlled substance,” see id. § 1182(a)(2)(C).)
Lugue conceded during removal proceedings that he had been convicted of the
state drug crime and thus was removable, but he applied for cancellation of removal
under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). Section 1229b(a) provides that the Attorney General may