Filed 3/17/16 P. v. Williams CA4/1
[…] United States that involved any of the following:
"(A) Any conduct proscribed by Section . . . 261, . . . 288 . . . of the
Penal Code."
Section 261, subdivision (a)(7) defines the crime of rape under color of authority.7
Section 288, subdivision (c)(1) defines the crime of lewd and lascivious acts against a
child 14 or 15 years old.8
his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or
evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to
prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion."
7 Section 261 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person
not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following
circumstances:
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(7) Where the act is accomplished against the victim's will by
threatening to use the authority of a public official to incarcerate,
arrest, or deport the victim or another, and the victim has a
reasonable belief that the perpetrator is a public official."
8 Section 288 provides in relevant part:
"(a) . . . [A]ny person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or
lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes
provided for in Part 1, upon or with the body, or any part or member