Filed 3/17/16 P. v. Williams CA4/1
[…] evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to
prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion."
7 Section 261 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person
not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following
circumstances:
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(7) Where the act is accomplished against the victim's will by
threatening to use the authority of a public official to incarcerate,
arrest, or deport the victim or another, and the victim has a
reasonable belief that the perpetrator is a public official."
8 Section 288 provides in relevant part:
"(a) . . . [A]ny person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or
lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes
provided for in Part 1, upon or with the body, or any part or member
thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of
arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual
desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony and shall be
punished . . . .
"[¶] . . . [¶]
9
Evidence Code section 352 provides:
"The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative
value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its
admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or