Filed 3/17/16 P. v. Williams CA4/1
[…] We apply the abuse of discretion standard of review to Williams's
claim. (See, e.g., People v. Robertson (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 965, 991 ["A challenge to
admission of prior sexual misconduct under Evidence Code sections 1108 and 352 is
reviewed under the deferential abuse of discretion standard"].)
1. Governing law
a. The statutory scheme
Evidence Code section 1108 provides in relevant part:
"(a) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a
sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another
sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence
Code] Section 1101,[6] if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant
to [Evidence Code] Section 352.
6 Evidence Code section 1101 provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in
this section and in Section[ ] . . . 1108 . . . , evidence of a person's character or a trait of
8
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(d) As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply:
"(1) 'Sexual offense' means a crime under the law of a state or of the
United States that involved any of the following:
"(A) Any conduct proscribed by Section . . . 261, . . . 288 . . . of the
Penal Code."