Filed 3/17/16 P. v. Williams CA4/1
[…] under Evidence Code section 352, in denying his request to preclude the People from
presenting evidence that K.H. was 14 years old at the time of the commission of the
uncharged crimes. We apply the abuse of discretion standard of review to Williams's
claim. (See, e.g., People v. Robertson (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 965, 991 ["A challenge to
admission of prior sexual misconduct under Evidence Code sections 1108 and 352 is
reviewed under the deferential abuse of discretion standard"].)
1. Governing law
a. The statutory scheme
Evidence Code section 1108 provides in relevant part:
"(a) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a
sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another
sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence
Code] Section 1101,[6] if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant
to [Evidence Code] Section 352.
6 Evidence Code section 1101 provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in
this section and in Section[ ] . . . 1108 . . . , evidence of a person's character or a trait of
8
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(d) As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply: