Willie Van Dyke v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff’s claim for payment for services billed and provided by Tri-County Transportation and Excel Cognitive Therapy fails. This leads to an examination of the gravamen of the matter—whether plaintiff can establish causation and the existence of a closed head injury sufficient to sustain his first-party and third-party automobile negligence damages claims. Defendants argued that plaintiff could not offer appropriate expert testimony demonstrating that he sustained a serious neurological or closed head injury. MCL 500.3135(2)(a) provides: The issues of whether the injured person has suffered serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement are questions of law for the court if the court finds either of the following: -3- (i) There is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries. (ii) There is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries, but the dispute is not material to the determination whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement. However, for a closed-head injury, a question of fact for the jury is created if a licensed allopathic or osteopathic physician who regularly diagnoses or treats closed-head injuries testifies under oath that there may be a serious neurological injury. [Emphasis added.] Dr. James Beale, an orthopedic surgeon, indicated in his medical notes for plaintiff a closed head injury diagnosis related to the motor vehicle accident.