Willie Van Dyke v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiff contended that his identification of Inge was in error and that Dr. Rao should be listed in his stead, but again this did not occur until October 2014. Further, plaintiff merely made oral assertions regarding Rao’s proposed testimony but offered no documentation or affidavit to substantiate any claim regarding evidence that would be forthcoming from this individual. -5- Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiff’s request to add the proffered witnesses. Plaintiff also disputes the trial court’s dismissal of his wage loss claims. MCL 500.3107(1) provides, in relevant part: [P]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable for . . . (b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured. . . . Because the benefits received from personal protection insurance for loss of income are not taxable income, the benefits payable for such loss of income shall be reduced 15% unless the claimant presents to the insurer in support of his or her claim reasonable proof of a lower value of the income tax advantage in his or her case, in which case the lower value shall apply. For the period beginning October 1, 2012 through September 30, 2013, the benefits payable for work loss sustained in a single 30-day period and the income earned by an injured person for work during the same period together shall not exceed $5,189.00, which maximum shall apply pro rata to any lesser period of work loss. ... As recognized in Sullivan v North River Ins Co, 238 Mich App 433, 437; 606 NW2d 383 (1999), “the claimant bears the burden of proof of actual loss of earnings.” Plaintiff failed to produce evidence of wage loss.