Julie a Pucci v. 19th Judicial District Court
[…] Plaintiff notes that the SCAO guidelines on “Risk Management” provide for liability protection of judges and court employees through attorney representation and liability coverage through insurance or indemnification. Furthermore, although it does not specify who has the authority to -7- make an indemnification decision, MCL 691.1408 permits a governmental agency to indemnify one of its employees for a judgment entered against that employee “while in the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her authority.” In addition, plaintiff cites Judicial Attorneys Ass’n, 459 Mich at 299, for the proposition that “the fundamental and ultimate responsibility for all aspects of court administration, including operations and personnel matters within the trial courts, resides within the inherent authority of the