IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] cases, including appeals, in which the issue has been preserved”),
superseded on other grounds by Iowa Code ch. 668, as recognized in
Berry v. Liberty Holdings, Inc., 803 N.W.2d 106, 111 (Iowa 2011); cf.
Sechler v. State, 340 N.W.2d 759, 761–62 (Iowa 1983) (declining to apply
Goetzman rule in pending appeal because plaintiff had failed to preserve
error on that issue). I would affirm the district court judgment without a
retrial.
Finally, while remanding this case, the majority misses the
opportunity to provide meaningful guidance on how to apply the
balancing test set forth in Iowa Code section 21.6(3)(c). That provision
expressly requires the court to “void any action taken in violation of this
chapter” unless the court affirmatively finds “the public interest in the
enforcement” of the open meetings law “outweighs the public interest in
sustaining the validity of the action taken in the closed session.” Id. If
defendants indeed violated the open meetings law, why not declare the
illegally consummated reorganization void and reinstate the terminated
employees? The majority, however, citing a single inapposite decision
from Vermont, 8 gratuitously suggests that violations of chapter 21 can be