IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] government does not unnecessarily conduct its business in secret.
Because the district court incorrectly interpreted section 21.2(2) in
applying the open meetings law, we reverse its judgment and remand the
case. On remand, the district court should make the necessary factual
findings and apply the proper interpretation of the statute in a manner
consistent with this opinion.
If the district court finds the supervisors acted through an agent
when they deliberated the reorganization, the district court should grant
the employees appropriate relief. We are aware Iowa Code section
21.6(3)(c) allows the district court to void any action taken by the board if
the “the court finds under the facts of the particular case that the public
interest in the enforcement of the policy of [chapter 21] outweighs the
public interest in sustaining the validity of the action taken in the closed
session.” However, in considering what relief is appropriate under the
circumstances of this case, the court should note that the board
eventually approved the reorganization plan at an open meeting and
should consider whether this subsequent approval complied with the