IN RE INTEREST OF ISABEL P. ET AL.
[…] Kristie eventually admitted most of the allegations within
the adjudication petition and relinquished her parental rights
to the children, including K.J.
2. Petition to Terminate Charles’
Parental R ights
Over 22 months after the adjudication, on August 27, 2014,
the State petitioned to terminate Charles’ parental rights.
Section 43-292 allows for termination of parental rights if
the termination is in the best interests of the child and at least
one of the enumerated grounds within the statute exists. The
State alleged that grounds (1) through (3), (6), and (7) existed.
Section 43-292 provides, in relevant part:
The court may terminate all parental rights between the
parents . . . and such juvenile when the court finds such
action to be in the best interests of the juvenile and it
- 67 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
293 Nebraska R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF ISABEL P. ET AL.
Cite as 293 Neb. 62
appears by the evidence that one or more of the following
conditions exist:
(1) The parents have abandoned the juvenile for six
months or more immediately prior to the filing of the
petition;
(2) The parents have substantially and continuously or
repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a
sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protec-
tion; [and]
(3) The parents, being financially able, have willfully
neglected to provide the juvenile with the necessary sub-
sistence, education, or other care necessary for his or
her health, morals, or welfare or have neglected to pay
for such subsistence, education, or other care when legal
custody of the juvenile is lodged with others and such
payment ordered by the court.
Charles was appointed counsel on October 15, 2014. On
October 28, at the first hearing on the petition to terminate,
the court again informed Charles of the nature of the proceed-
ings, the possible consequences, and his rights, as required by
§ 43-279.01.
3. Charles’ Objection
to Case Plan