NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] We held that findings that conditions of release have been violated “must be made by
a preponderance of the evidence” and based on “more than affidavits and sworn statements”—
defendant must have a hearing, with the opportunity to both hear and present direct evidence.
159 Vt. at 577, 621 A.2d at 1303; see also State v. Brooks, 2015 VT 13, ¶ 5, 196 Vt. 604, __
A.3d __ (mem.) (issued May 2002) (noting a trial court may consider a sworn statement “if the
State has also presented live witnesses”).2
¶ 11. The trial court found that there were grounds for revocation in three subsections
of § 7575: (1), (2) and (3). At least impliedly, the court found that (5) also provided a ground for
revocation. We consider each in turn.
I. Section 7575(1)
¶ 12. Under § 7575(1), revocation is authorized if the court finds that a defendant
“intimidated or harassed a victim, potential witness, juror or judicial officer in violation of a
condition of release.” In finding a violation of § 7575(1), the trial court relied upon its
evaluation of the testimony and behavior of defendant’s mother, as well as the officer’s
2
Unlike three-Justice panel decisions under the summary procedures specified in