NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Constitution; the State must also show that the violations disrupted the prosecution of the
underlying crime. Sauve, 159 Vt. at 576, 621 A.2d at 1302. We can assume that the State
presented sufficient evidence to show repeated VCRs, an assumption defendant challenges. Its
case on this prong of § 7575 fails for the same reason as its case on § 7575(1) failed. There is no
finding of nexus between the VCRs and the disruption of the prosecution, if such a disruption
has occurred, and the evidence supporting a connection is very weak. We cannot conclude that
§ 7575(2) authorizes revocation of defendant’s conditions of release.
III. Section 7575(3)
¶ 17. C. § 7575(3): This prong authorizes revocation if defendant “violated a condition
or conditions of release which constitute a threat to the integrity of the judicial system.” The trial
court found that defendant violated this prong of § 7575 for the same reasons as it found a
violation of § 7575(1), with one additional reason. We conclude that the reasons supporting its
decision to revoke under § 7575(1), which we found inadequate above, are also inadequate to