NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Here the State wants us to
rely upon the affidavit in support of the charge of obstruction of justice even though the only live
testimony was about the 2016 incident when an officer found defendant at the Iron Kettle. This
theory would expand the use of affidavits well beyond that in Brooks and Sauve and essentially
eat up the rule established in Sauve. We hold that the State had to introduce some live
testimony, which could be supported by affidavits, to prove by a preponderance of the evidence
that defendant committed obstruction of justice. It failed to do that.
IV. Section 7575(5)
¶ 22. This prong is proved by a showing that “in violation of a condition of release,
[defendant was] . . . charged with a felony or a crime against a person or an offense like the
underlying charge, for which, after hearing, probable cause is found.” As discussed above, the
elements of this prong were shown by the release condition specifying defendant would not be
charged with a crime for which probable cause was found, that obstruction of justice is a felony,
and probable cause was found for the charge of obstruction of justice.