STATE V. MILLER
[…] proposition that “ ‘[e]ntry’ of an order occurs when it is reduced to writing, signed by
the trial court, and filed with the clerk of court.’ ” Hadden, 226 N.C. App. at 332-33,
741 S.E.2d at 468. As a result, Hadden simply has no bearing on the proper
resolution of this case.
Here the parties agree that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1432(e) is the statutory provision
that authorizes the State’s appeal from the trial court’s 2 June 2014 order and that
this statute requires an order to be entered in order for the Court of Appeals to
acquire jurisdiction over the State’s appeal. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1432(e) (2015) (“If the
superior court finds that the order of the district court was correct, it must enter an
order affirming the judgment of the district court. The State may appeal the order of
the superior court to the appellate division upon certificate by the district attorney to
the judge who affirmed the judgment that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of
delay.”). The ultimate problem with the logic adopted by the Court of Appeals in
Miller II is that it conflicts with this Court’s statement in Oates that “a judgment or
-14-
STATE V. MILLER
Opinion of the Court
an order is entered under [Rule 4(a)] when the clerk of court records or files the