State v. Crockett
[…] Sheriff’s Department.

      Defendant argues, despite this evidence, that dismissal of this charge was

required because the evidence presented at trial did not conform to the allegations in

the indictment. Specifically, defendant contends that this indictment alleges that he

violated N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a) by “fail[ing] to provide written notice” of his change of

address within three days after the move; however, defendant argues, the evidence

showed that he moved out of state, to South Carolina—and that situation, defendant

contends, is governed by N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(b), which requires a registered offender

to notify the Sheriff’s Department three business days before the move. See N.C.G.S.

§ 208.9(b) (2015) (“If a person required to register intends to move to another state,

the person shall report in person to the sheriff of the county of current residence at

least three business days before the date the person intends to leave this State to

establish residence in another state or jurisdiction.” (emphasis added)). To hold


                                          -13-
                                  STATE V. CROCKETT

                                   Opinion of the Court



otherwise and apply section 14-208.9(a) to defendant’s out-of-state move, defendant

suggests, would lead to the absurd result of requiring an offender who has already

moved out of state—even to a distant state—to return to North Carolina to report in

person and provide written notice of the address change.

       Defendant’s argument is unavailing. The plain text of section 14-208.9(a)

states in full:

                     If a person required to register changes address, the
              person shall report in person and provide written notice of
              the new address not later than the third business day after
              the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the
              person had last registered. If the person moves to another
              county, the person shall also report in person to the sheriff
              of the new county and provide written notice of the person’s
              address not later than the tenth day after the change of
              address. Upon receipt of the notice, the sheriff shall
              immediately forward this information to the Department
              of Public Safety. When the Department of Public Safety
              receives notice from a sheriff that a person required to
              register is moving to another county in the State, the
              Department of Public Safety shall inform the sheriff of the
              new county of the person’s new residence.

Id. § 14-208.9(a). Though the text of this section is, as defendant notes, focused on

in-state changes of address, there is nothing in the plain text limiting its operation

or effect to in-state address changes, or precluding its application to out-of-state

address changes. And there is no need to depart from the plain text because giving

effect to that plain text is not likely to lead to absurd results: When a registered

offender plans to move out of state, appearing in person at the Sheriff’s Department

and providing written notification three days before he intends to leave, as required


                                          -14-
                                    STATE V. CROCKETT

                                     Opinion of the Court



by subsection 14-208.9(b), would appear to satisfy the requirement in subsection 14-

208.9(a) that he appear in person and provide written notice not later than three

business days after the address change. Compare id. § 14-208.9(a) with id. § 14-

208.9(b). Therefore, the scenario defendant envisions, in which a registered offender

moves out of state and is required by law to return to North Carolina to notify the