State v. Crockett
[…] 208.7 appears in context to refer only to initial registration requirements. Not only

does subsection (a) of that statute apply to offenders who first move to North Carolina

from other states, see id. § 14-208.7(a) (2015) (“If the person moves to North Carolina

from outside this State, the person shall register within three business days of

establishing residence in this State, or whenever the person has been present in the

State for 15 days, whichever comes first.”), and to those who are convicted but receive

no active term of imprisonment, see id. § 14-208.7(a)(2) (“If the person is a current

resident of North Carolina, the person shall register . . . [i]mmediately upon

conviction for a reportable offense where an active term of imprisonment was not

imposed.”), it also refers specifically to “initial county registration,” id. § 14-208.7(a)

(“Registration shall be maintained for a period of at least 30 years following the date

of initial county registration . . . .” (emphasis added)). In that same vein, subsection

(b) specifies what information a sheriff must collect on registration forms, see id. §

14-208.7(b) (2015), and subsection (c) directs him to retain the originals, see id. § 14-