Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] Further, Moira’s claimthat the approach unfairly deprives a parent of notice
about what efforts OCS might make also lacks merit. Waiting to review the
reasonableness of OCS efforts until the termination trial does not allow OCS to evade
its responsibility to provide objectively reasonable efforts. It provides a check to ensure
20
AS 47.10.086(b) (providing that the reasonable efforts requirement may be
excused “[i]f the court makes a finding at a [permanency] hearing” that the parent has
not sufficiently remedied the conduct or conditions that led to the commencement of
proceedings); AS 47.10.086(c) (providing that “[t]he court may determine that
reasonable efforts . . . are not required if the court has found by clear and convincing
evidence” that one of many enumerated aggravated circumstances exist).
-15- 7088
that OCS met its obligation in light of the specific circumstances of each case. Our
precedents very clearly identify the efforts that parents should expect: reasonable efforts
under the circumstances.21