Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] visitation. Accordingly it was reasonable for the superior court to conclude that OCS
had resolved the sole issue before it, lack of visitation, and that the matter no longer fell
under CINA Rule 19.1(a), which provides for review hearings when visitation has been
denied. Thus the superior court did not err when it denied Moira’s motion.14
B. The Superior Court Did Not Erroneously Lower OCS’s Burden To
Make Reasonable Efforts.
Before terminating parental rights, a court must find that OCS “has
complied with the provisions of AS 47.10.086 concerning reasonable efforts.”15 Alaska
Statute 47.10.086(a) requires OCS to “make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family
support services to the child and to the parent[] . . . that are designed to . . . enable the
safe return of the child to the family home.” Such reasonable efforts include
“identify[ing] family support services that will assist the parent . . . in remedying the
conduct or conditions in the home that made the child a child in need of aid” and
“actively offer[ing] . . . and refer[ring] the parent” to such services.16 The statute also