In re the Marriage of ADALBERTO and
[…] all factual findings necessary to support the judgment or order for which there is
substantial evidence. (Ibid.) Therefore, the fundamental issue in this appeal is whether
there is substantial evidence to support the court's implied findings that Adalberto has the
ability and opportunity to earn full-time minimum wage.
II. IMPUTED INCOME
A. There Must Be Evidence of Ability and Opportunity to Work
The trial court has discretion to impute income to an unemployed parent to
determine that parent's child support payments. (Fam. Code, § 4058, subd. (b) [trial court
has discretion to "consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income,
consistent with the best interests of the children"].) However, income may only be
7
imputed to a parent who has "earning capacity." (State of Oregon v. Vargas (1999) 70
Cal.App.4th 1123, 1126 [Oregon].)
"Earning capacity" is comprised of ability and opportunity to work. Ability to