S15A1721. VEAL v. THE STATE.
[…] In our new Evidence Code, this
provision is found at OCGA § 24-14-8.
7
Bicknell Road with other items stolen by the Jack Boys. Viewed as a whole, the
evidence corroborating Cross’s testimony was sufficient to satisfy the
requirement of former OCGA § 24-4-8. See Alatise v. State, 291 Ga. 428, 432
(728 SE2d 592) (2012).
3. Appellant was convicted and sentenced separately for two counts
of participation in criminal street gang activity based on his participation in the
murder of Boyer and the rape of C.T. while associated with the Jack Boys gang.
OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with
a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal street
gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in
paragraph (1) of Code Section § 16-15-3.
Under OCGA § 16-15-3 (1), “criminal gang activity” means “the commission,
attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or
intimidation of another person to commit any of the following offenses,”
including murder, see § 16-15-3 (1) (J), and rape, see § 16-15-3 (1) (C).
Appellant contends that the trial court should have imposed only one
sentence for criminal street gang activity, even though he committed two
offenses separately enumerated under § 16-15-3 (1) at different locations and
8
different times against different victims. Nothing in the statute requires that all
gang-related offenses be gathered into a single gang activity charge or that all
such offenses must merge for sentencing. Instead, the statute makes clear that
it can be violated “through the commission of any [enumerated] offense,”
OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) (emphasis added), and § 16-15-4 (m) says that “[a]ny
crime committed in violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate
offense.” Under the circumstances of this case, Appellant’s contention fails as
a matter of fact and of law.
4. While the merger error suggested by Appellant does not exist, in
reviewing his sentences we have identified a merger error that was made in his