S15A1721. VEAL v. THE STATE.
[…] requirement of former OCGA § 24-4-8. See Alatise v. State, 291 Ga. 428, 432
(728 SE2d 592) (2012).
3. Appellant was convicted and sentenced separately for two counts
of participation in criminal street gang activity based on his participation in the
murder of Boyer and the rape of C.T. while associated with the Jack Boys gang.
OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with
a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal street
gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in
paragraph (1) of Code Section § 16-15-3.
Under OCGA § 16-15-3 (1), “criminal gang activity” means “the commission,
attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or
intimidation of another person to commit any of the following offenses,”
including murder, see § 16-15-3 (1) (J), and rape, see § 16-15-3 (1) (C).
Appellant contends that the trial court should have imposed only one
sentence for criminal street gang activity, even though he committed two
offenses separately enumerated under § 16-15-3 (1) at different locations and
8