Veal v. State
[…] Appellant contends that the trial court should have imposed only one sentence for criminal street gang activity, even though he committed two offenses separately enumerated under § 16-15-3 (1) at different locations and 8 different times against different victims. Nothing in the statute requires that all gang-related offenses be gathered into a single gang activity charge or that all such offenses must merge for sentencing. Instead, the statute makes clear that it can be violated “through the commission of any [enumerated] offense,” OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) (emphasis added), and § 16-15-4 (m) says that “[a]ny crime committed in violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.” Under the circumstances of this case, Appellant’s contention fails as a matter of fact and of law. 4. While the merger error suggested by Appellant does not exist, in reviewing his sentences we have identified a merger error that was made in his favor, which the trial court should correct on