S15A1721. VEAL v. THE STATE.
[…] As for the trial court’s exercise of that discretion, although at the
sentencing hearing the court did not explicitly reference Appellant’s age (which
was just six months short of adulthood) in imposing the LWOP murder
sentence, the court had heard considerable argument regarding that factor as
well as other circumstances of Appellant and the case, and the court had also
heard the evidence at trial; the court then explained in its order denying the
motion for new trial that the life without parole “sentence was based upon the
4
What was OCGA § 16-5-1 (d) at the time of Appellant’s sentencing is now § 16-5-1 (e)
(1); it says, with emphasis added, “A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished
by death [a penalty not applicable to juveniles after Roper], by imprisonment for life without parole,
or by imprisonment for life.” The other sentencing provision of the murder statute, OCGA § 16-5-1
(e) (2), establishes a maximum sentence of 30 years for second degree murder.
17
evidence in the case which included [Appellant’s] involvement in several savage