Veal v. State
[…] In our new Evidence Code, this provision is found at OCGA § 24-14-8. 7 Bicknell Road with other items stolen by the Jack Boys. Viewed as a whole, the evidence corroborating Cross’s testimony was sufficient to satisfy the requirement of former OCGA § 24-4-8. See Alatise v. State, 291 Ga. 428, 432 (728 SE2d 592) (2012). 3. Appellant was convicted and sentenced separately for two counts of participation in criminal street gang activity based on his participation in the murder of Boyer and the rape of C.T. while associated with the Jack Boys gang. OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal street gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section § 16-15-3. Under OCGA § 16-15-3 (1), “criminal gang activity” means “the commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another person to commit any of the following offenses,” including murder, see § 16-15-3 (1) (J), and rape, see § 16-15-3 (1) (C).