S15A1308. FRANKLIN v. THE STATE.
[…] “The co-conspirator hearsay exception permits admission of the hearsay
statement of a co-conspirator, made in the course of the conspiracy, so long as
a prima facie case of conspiracy has been established apart from the hearsay
statement itself.” Crawford v. State, 294 Ga. 898, 902 (2) (757 SE2d 102)
(2014). Such independent prima facie evidence of a conspiracy need not be
adduced prior to the admission of the hearsay statement at trial, so long as
2
Under the new Georgia Evidence Code, the co-conspirator hearsay exception
is now codified at OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E).
7
sufficient evidence thereof is presented prior to the close of evidence. Thorpe
v. State, 285 Ga. 604 (5) (678 SE2d 913) (2009).
In order for a conspiracy to exist, “there must be an agreement
between two or more persons to commit a crime.” [Cit.] Such
agreement need not be express, nor does it require a “meeting of the
minds” to the same degree necessary to form a contract; all that is
required is a tacit mutual understanding between persons to pursue
a common criminal objective. [Cit.]
Griffin v.