Florida Department of Revenue v. John Garrison Seeley and Sarah Ann Gilbride
[…] DOR conducted the review and denied Mr. Seeley’s request. Mr. Seeley then requested an administrative hearing. The ALJ held a hearing and found that Mr. Seeley was entitled to a downward modification of his child support payments. The ALJ ordered DOR to begin modification proceedings, but reserved jurisdiction over the case. DOR then petitioned this Court to review the ALJ’s order. II. DOR contends that it cannot comply with the ALJ’s order to begin downward modification proceedings because the ALJ has reserved jurisdiction over the case. We agree. Section 120.569(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part, “The referring agency shall take no further action with respect to a proceeding under s. 120.57(1), except as a party litigant, as long as the division has jurisdiction over the proceeding under s. 120.57(1).” As such, DOR cannot begin downward modification proceedings while the ALJ retains jurisdiction because doing so would be improper pursuant to § 2 120.659(2)(a).