Judith Moore-Pennoyer v. State of Tennessee
[…] Thus, in this State, a judge is legally appointed when he has been duly elected by the Legislature, but he is not legally qualified till he has taken the oaths prescribed; so it is of all other officers; the appointment is a distinct and separate thing from the qualification. Indeed, this is necessarily so for the oaths of qualification can only be administered to those who have been legally appointed. For, if the appointment be illegal, the administration of the oaths of office would be a nullity. Then the question arises, Was James 3 Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-1-104 provides: Before entering upon the duties of office, every judge and chancellor in this state is required to take an oath or affirmation to support the constitutions of the United States and that of this state, and to administer justice without respect of persons, and impartially to discharge all the duties incumbent on a judge or chancellor, to the best of the judge’s or chancellor’s skill and ability. The oath shall be administered in accordance with title 8 or any other applicable law. -5- Rose, at the date of the probate of this deed in controversy, a legally appointed deputy of the clerk of the county court of Shelby county? We think he was.