[Cite as State v. Tackett, 2016-Ohio-1157.]
[…] Verdict Pursuant to R.C. 2945.79(D),” which the trial court denied. We collectively
address appellant’s arguments in his two assignments of error:
{¶4} “The trial court erred by overruling defendant’s motion to modify verdict
pursuant to Ohio Revised code 2945.79(D), when the jury verdict form violated Ohio
Revised Code 2945.75(A)(2).
{¶5} “Trial court failed to consider the verdict forms as structural error and
cannot be waived by the defendant or appellant when failed to object at trial [sic].”
{¶6} Appellant contends that the trial court failed to comply with R.C.
2945.75(A)(2), which states:
{¶2} “When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense
one of more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the
offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements
are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree
of the offense charged.”
2